The Eleventh Circuit has dealt another blow to employers who contribute to multi-employer defined benefit funds.
[…] The cause of action was limited to procedural issues rather than the substance of a Rehabilitation Plan.  As such, the plaintiff as an employer did not have a role to play when a plan sponsor enacted reasonable measures.  Moreover, the Circuit Court found that there was no portion of ERISA which prohibited a fund from putting into place a system for charging withdrawing employers for their share of the accumulated funding deficiency.

WestRock had also asserted a cause action under 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(a).   Section 1451 appears to be a catch-all provision which authorizes an employer to bring an action when it is “…adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multi-employer plan…”  The Circuit Court found that the “subtitle” noted was Subtitle E which is entitled “Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans.”