The new law further provides that –
[…] (Otherwise, the employer will be paying those costs itself.)
- Finally, employers considering extending coverage to state law same-sex spouses should – before doing so – review the terms of the relevant benefit arrangements for any required conforming amendments.
New York Personal Taxes
The effect of the Marriage Equality Act on New York income taxes is less than clear. The general rule under New York tax law, at section 607(a), is that a term used in the state’s personal tax laws (like “marital status”) has the same meaning as the term has for federal income tax purposes, “unless a different meaning is clearly required but such meaning shall be subject to exceptions or modifications prescribed in the [personal income tax provisions of the Tax Law] or by [other] statute.”